by Jenna Birch
Right now, everybody loves oils. Intensely hydrating and packed with nutrients, they can replace everything and the kitchen sink in your life — or at least everything from your moisturizer to your frizz-fighting serum in your beauty routine.The newest buzzy oil is marula, and if you haven’t heard of it yet, you’re about to see it everywhere. Here’s all you need to know about its origin and benefits.
What is marula oil?
The oil originates from Africa, extracted from the kernels of the native marula tree, and we’re seeing the ingredient pop up more and more on shelves in its pure oil form, as well as in moisturizers, cleansers, and hair care products. According to Dr. Jenny Kim, professor of clinical medicine in the division of dermatology at the UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine, African women have used traditional botanicals like marula to care for babies’ super-sensitive skin for years. “We’re finding different components of the oil are really effective for health,” Kim says. “The monounsaturated fatty acids, especially Oleic acid, and the natural antioxidants in marula are great for the skin.”